How to Price Laser Engraved Cutting Boards (and Actually Make Money)
Pricing is the part most laser engravers get wrong first. Not because they don’t understand math — but because when you make something with your own hands, there’s a pull toward undercharging. You’re excited someone wants to buy it. You don’t want to scare them off. You look at what a basic cutting board costs at the grocery store and anchor your price somewhere near that.
That’s the trap. A laser engraved cutting board isn’t a grocery store cutting board. It’s a custom piece. And if you price it like a commodity, you’ll stay busy and still not make money.
This post walks through a simple pricing framework — five components, one real-world example — that gives you a number you can actually stand behind.
From artwork approval to finished piece, you’re probably looking at 20–30 minutes total. That includes file setup, masking if you use it, running the job, and cleanup. At $40/hour for your labour — a reasonable rate for skilled work, not a stretch — that’s somewhere around $15 for a straightforward single-name job.
Overhead is the one people forget entirely. Your laser cutter cost money. It depreciates over time. Electricity runs while it’s cutting. If you sell on Etsy or another platform, fees take a cut. A rough allocation for a single board — machine depreciation, electricity, platform or payment processing fees — lands around $5–$8. Use $6 as your working number.
Add packaging — a kraft box or a gift bag, some tissue paper, maybe a care card — and you’re at about $3.50. Add it all up and your total costs hit $44.50. Apply a 30% profit margin and you land at $57.85. Round to $58 or $60.
That’s exactly where the market is for a quality engraved 12×18 maple board. The pricing framework didn’t land you somewhere weird — it confirmed a number that already makes sense.
At wholesale blank cost, you make $24.50 per board instead of $15.50 — selling at the exact same price. That’s nearly $9 more per unit, just from sourcing the blank differently. On a 50-board corporate order, that’s $450 in additional margin without changing anything else about how you work.
Or flip it around: you can price that same board at $50 instead of $60, still make a healthy margin, and become a lot more competitive on volume accounts. That flexibility is the real value of wholesale sourcing — not just lower costs, but options.
Why Most Beginners Underprice
The most common mistake is only counting the blank. You spend $18 on a board, sell the finished piece for $35, and tell yourself you made $17. You didn’t. You forgot your time, your machine costs, your packaging, and any kind of profit margin. When you add those back in, that $17 quickly becomes $4 — or less. The other mistake is pricing by feel. You look at what similar things sell for on Etsy, pick something in the middle, and hope it works. Sometimes it does. But you have no idea whether you’re actually making money, which means you have no idea how to grow. A pricing framework fixes both problems. It takes the emotion out of it and gives you a floor — the minimum you need to charge to make the sale worth making.The 5 Things That Make Up Your Price
Every price you charge for a laser engraved cutting board should cover five things:- Blank cost — what you paid for the board itself
- Engraving time — your labour to set up and run the job
- Overhead — your machine, electricity, consumables, and any platform fees
- Packaging and finishing — tape, boxes, tissue paper, whatever you use
- Profit margin — the money the business actually keeps
A Real-World Example: 12×18 Hard Maple
Let’s walk through a single board. A 12×18 hard maple blank — one of the most common sizes for engraved cutting boards — retail sourced, single name design, standard gift packaging.Pricing breakdown — 12×18 hard maple, retail blank
Blank cost (retail)
$20.00
Engraving time (~25 min @ $40/hr)
$15.00
Overhead (machine, electricity, fees)
$6.00
Packaging
$3.50
Total costs
$44.50
Profit margin (30%)
+$13.35
Retail price
~$58–$60
Now Run the Same Example with Wholesale Blanks
Here’s where it gets interesting. Same board, same job, same everything — but the blank is sourced wholesale instead of retail.Retail blank
Blank$20.00
Labour$15.00
Overhead$6.00
Packaging$3.50
Total costs$44.50
Margin @ 30%$13.35
Sell at $60→ $15.50 profit
Wholesale blank
Blank$11.00
Labour$15.00
Overhead$6.00
Packaging$3.50
Total costs$35.50
Margin @ 30%$10.65
Sell at $60→ $24.50 profit