Bulk Cutting boards, Laser Engraved Gifts

How to Price Laser Engraved Cutting Boards (and Actually Make Money)

Pricing is the part most laser engravers get wrong first. Not because they don’t understand math — but because when you make something with your own hands, there’s a pull toward undercharging. You’re excited someone wants to buy it. You don’t want to scare them off. You look at what a basic cutting board costs at the grocery store and anchor your price somewhere near that. That’s the trap. A laser engraved cutting board isn’t a grocery store cutting board. It’s a custom piece. And if you price it like a commodity, you’ll stay busy and still not make money. This post walks through a simple pricing framework — five components, one real-world example — that gives you a number you can actually stand behind.

Why Most Beginners Underprice

The most common mistake is only counting the blank. You spend $18 on a board, sell the finished piece for $35, and tell yourself you made $17. You didn’t. You forgot your time, your machine costs, your packaging, and any kind of profit margin. When you add those back in, that $17 quickly becomes $4 — or less. The other mistake is pricing by feel. You look at what similar things sell for on Etsy, pick something in the middle, and hope it works. Sometimes it does. But you have no idea whether you’re actually making money, which means you have no idea how to grow. A pricing framework fixes both problems. It takes the emotion out of it and gives you a floor — the minimum you need to charge to make the sale worth making.

The 5 Things That Make Up Your Price

Every price you charge for a laser engraved cutting board should cover five things:
  • Blank cost — what you paid for the board itself
  • Engraving time — your labour to set up and run the job
  • Overhead — your machine, electricity, consumables, and any platform fees
  • Packaging and finishing — tape, boxes, tissue paper, whatever you use
  • Profit margin — the money the business actually keeps
That last one trips people up. Profit margin isn’t your hourly rate — that’s already in the labour number. Profit margin is what the business earns above and beyond your costs, so you have money to reinvest, buy more blanks, upgrade equipment, or handle a slow month. If you’re not building that in, you’re running a hobby that funds itself, not a business.

A Real-World Example: 12×18 Hard Maple

Let’s walk through a single board. A 12×18 hard maple blank — one of the most common sizes for engraved cutting boards — retail sourced, single name design, standard gift packaging.

Pricing breakdown — 12×18 hard maple, retail blank

Blank cost (retail) $20.00
Engraving time (~25 min @ $40/hr) $15.00
Overhead (machine, electricity, fees) $6.00
Packaging $3.50
Total costs $44.50
Profit margin (30%) +$13.35
Retail price ~$58–$60
From artwork approval to finished piece, you’re probably looking at 20–30 minutes total. That includes file setup, masking if you use it, running the job, and cleanup. At $40/hour for your labour — a reasonable rate for skilled work, not a stretch — that’s somewhere around $15 for a straightforward single-name job. Overhead is the one people forget entirely. Your laser cutter cost money. It depreciates over time. Electricity runs while it’s cutting. If you sell on Etsy or another platform, fees take a cut. A rough allocation for a single board — machine depreciation, electricity, platform or payment processing fees — lands around $5–$8. Use $6 as your working number. Add packaging — a kraft box or a gift bag, some tissue paper, maybe a care card — and you’re at about $3.50. Add it all up and your total costs hit $44.50. Apply a 30% profit margin and you land at $57.85. Round to $58 or $60. That’s exactly where the market is for a quality engraved 12×18 maple board. The pricing framework didn’t land you somewhere weird — it confirmed a number that already makes sense.

Now Run the Same Example with Wholesale Blanks

Here’s where it gets interesting. Same board, same job, same everything — but the blank is sourced wholesale instead of retail.

Retail blank

Blank$20.00
Labour$15.00
Overhead$6.00
Packaging$3.50
Total costs$44.50
Margin @ 30%$13.35
Sell at $60→ $15.50 profit

Wholesale blank

Blank$11.00
Labour$15.00
Overhead$6.00
Packaging$3.50
Total costs$35.50
Margin @ 30%$10.65
Sell at $60→ $24.50 profit
At wholesale blank cost, you make $24.50 per board instead of $15.50 — selling at the exact same price. That’s nearly $9 more per unit, just from sourcing the blank differently. On a 50-board corporate order, that’s $450 in additional margin without changing anything else about how you work. Or flip it around: you can price that same board at $50 instead of $60, still make a healthy margin, and become a lot more competitive on volume accounts. That flexibility is the real value of wholesale sourcing — not just lower costs, but options.

Pricing for Bulk and Corporate Orders

Single boards for individual customers are one thing. Corporate orders — where a company wants 30 or 50 or 100 boards for a client gift program or a company event — are a different conversation. The instinct a lot of engravers have is to cut their price significantly on volume to win the business. Sometimes that makes sense. But the math has to hold up. Here’s a simple way to think about it: for a bulk order, your per-unit blank cost goes down (if you’re buying wholesale) and your per-unit setup time goes down (you set up once and run many). That gives you genuine room to offer a volume discount without compressing your margin. A 10–15% discount on bulk orders of 25 or more is defensible. Discounts beyond that start eating into money you need. The other thing worth knowing about corporate clients: price is rarely the only thing they care about. Turnaround time, consistency, and the ability to handle a reorder matter a lot to a company building a gift program around your product. Being the engraver who delivers reliably, on spec, every time — that’s worth more to them than saving $5 a board.

What to Do When Someone Says You’re Too Expensive

It happens. Someone gets a quote, says it’s more than they expected, and you feel the pull to come down. Before you do, ask yourself whether the price is actually wrong or whether they’re just anchored to a cheaper product. An engraved 12×18 maple cutting board from a skilled engraver, packaged nicely, with a personal design — that’s a $55–$75 product in the current market. If someone compares it to a $25 board from a craft store, they’re not comparing the same thing. You don’t have to match that price. You can explain the difference, or you can let them shop elsewhere. Not every sale is the right sale. Selling at a price that doesn’t cover your costs isn’t winning — it’s just a slower way to lose.

The Number to Remember

If you walk away with one thing from this post, make it this: your price has to cover your blank cost, your time, your overhead, your packaging, and a margin for the business — in that order, every time. When you skip any one of those five, you’re subsidizing the customer out of your own pocket. Once you have that floor, you can price up from there for complexity, personalization, rush orders, or premium materials. But the floor comes first — and it only works if your blank cost is what it should be. More on how wholesale blank sourcing changes your cost structure: When to Switch from Retail Blanks to Wholesale.